Privacy Policy

The operator of this website guarantees that, in accordance with applicable regulations, personal data will be processed carefully and in compliance with European law (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and in compliance with Personal Data Protection Act, Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia No. 94/07 – official consolidated text (ZVOP-1)).


Responsible person in the sense of GDPR:

MAiS d.d., Leskoškova c.10, 1000 Ljubljana
Telefon:+386 (0)1 5002100
Email: uprava@mais.si

Data Protection Officer: info@hotel.si.

Personal data is any kind of data pertaining to a particular natural person, i.e. individual, regardless of the form in which they are manifested. It is the data on the basis of which you can be identified.

By submitting personal data in the reservation inquiry form or by completing direct reservation through hotel.si reservation system user explicitly gives consent to the selected accommodation provider for processing this personal data. In this case, MAIS processes user's personal data under instructions of the accommodation provider and acts as a data processor. Processing of this personal data is governed by the privacy policy of the respective accommodation provider which in this case acts as a data controller.

In all other cases of website use, especially by registering user account on hotel.si, the user gives consent to hotel.si operator for collecting, processing and storing of provided personal data, in accordance with the applicable legislation on personal data protection.

The purposes for processing personal data are:
  • enabling use of all functions and services of the web portal, including with user completing his/hers reservation;
  • for business purposes and fulfilling of contractual obligations with accommodation providers (support for reservation management);
  • performing statistical, marketing and other analysis of web portal use, monitoring of web portal functions and services use and their improvement;
  • registration on our website for a faster and easier way to make reservations and for your property evaluation or description of the experience of the property under the section Comments. To register a user account, we need the following personal information: e-mail address, password, name and surname, and your address.
  • communication of hotel.si operator with the user, such as:
  • helping users and answering any questions;
  • responding and processing user requests;
  • sending confirmation e-mail to user after completing his/hers reservation with information about the stay and the property;
  • sending emails to user in case of uncompleted or unsuccessful reservation;
  • sending emails with information related to user’s reservation.

Hotel.si operator will process provided personal data solely for a purpose it was collected for and in accordance with all applicable provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act.

Categories of personal data

Personal data collected by hotel.si operator, on the legal basis of user consent and on basis of fulfilling contractual obligation, are: -name and surname, -name or gender, -e-mail address, -phone number, -address, -postal code, -location, -country, company name, -past inquiries and reservations, information about guest's stay, including date of arrival and departure, special requirements, preferences regarding services (including preferences regarding the room, services or other services used) and other information required to book the accommodation; past inquiries and provisions; This personal data is transferred via safe and protected protocols to property where user has made a reservation and for whom he/she has explicitly given consent in the reservation process itself.

Personal data obtained by hotel.si operator on the legal basis of user consent for registration on hotel.si and for the purposes of providing the service, are:

  • country,
  • company name,
  • user account password ,
  • and past inquiries, purchases, invoices, support requests,

Storage of personal data

Your data will be stored by us on specially protected servers. These are protected by technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or dissemination of your data by unauthorised persons. Access to your data is only possible for a few authorised persons.

Your personal data is encrypted and transmitted over the Internet. We use SSL encryption (Secure Socket Layer) for data transmission.

The hotel.si operator will keep personal data of registered users for a maximum of one year after the termination of their registered user account. Other data will be kept for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes hotel.si operator collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. After the expiration of the time specified in this paragraph, the controller will delete or anonymize the data so that individual data or a combination of them can no longer be associated to individual user.

User rights in the field of personal data protection

At any time user has the right to review, copy, edit or delete their personal data in accordance with the provisions of applicable laws and in accordance with Personal Data Protection Act and EU General Data Protection Regulation. The restrictions referred to in the previous paragraph shall apply provisionally.

In the event of misuse of personal data or criminal offense by third parties, hotel.si operator is obliged to store such data as long as it is required by official law representatives.

If user cannot manage to view, copy, edit or delete any of his/her personal data within registered hotel.si user account, then he or she can send such request to info@hotel.si.

Operator will provide required data exclusively in electronic form. The operator is not obliged to comply with the user's request to view, transcribe or copy personal data if it is given less than three months after the last request granted by the operator and there are no reasonable grounds for re-request within such a period. The operator may request proof of identity from the user and, if the user fails to provide appropriate proof, shall reject his/hers request.

Contractual processing of personal data and data export

We may share your personal data with third parties if it is strictly necessary in order to achieve the purpose for which data was collected for. In the event of criminal offense or misuse of personal data by third parties, hotel.si operator is obliged to store such data as long as it is required by official law representatives.

In this case we share only those personal data that must be shared in order to achieve the purpose of processing and thus ensure that a minimum amount of personal data is shared.

Every third party we do business with is carefully selected and meets high standards regarding Personal data protection and we have a signed data processing agreement.

Personal data may be shared with the following third parties:

  • third parties that provide services for Hotel.si. (database maintenance services, website hosting and the like ...);
  • our coworkers and employees who process data in order to provide quality services;
  • accommodation in service providers with whom we share users' personal data, as without this the use of their services would not even be possible;
  • we share your personal data with the competent authorities when required by law.

By accepting General terms and conditions and by using hotel.si web portal, users and accommodation providers agree that while operator follows generally accepted standards to protect Personal Data, no method of storage or transmission is 100% secure. By accepting the general terms and conditions, the user and the accommodation provider agree that the operator is not responsible for data handling of third parties and that operator is not responsible in any way for the use of all such information by third parties.

You are solely responsible for protecting your password, limiting access to your devices, and signing out of websites after your sessions.

Services provided by hotel.si are not intended for people under the age of 18. In such cases, the use of any of our services is only permitted with the consent of parents or a guardian. In the event that a reservation is made by a person younger than 18, the Operator and the Accommodation providers reserve the right to cancel the reservation at any time.

Cookies

Cookies are small encrypted text files that are stored on your computer or other device. Cookies help us to operate our website, provide important features and functionality on our website. They help us to understand how our website is being used. At the same time, we use cookies for statistical and analytical purposes, for example to track and monitor, what country, what pages and what method, was used to visit our website as well as to enable personalisation.

Disabling cookies

If you wish cookies not to be collected, you may restrict, block or delete the cookies at any time by modifying your browser configuration. Although each browser is parameterized differently, cookie configuration is normally located on the “Preferences” or “Tools” menu. If you turn off cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited (in the case of essential cookies you may not be able to access our website).

You can find detailed instructions for each browser here:

List of cookies used:

Own cookies
Cookie name Type Description Expiry Service
ASP.NET_SessionId Session Necessary for the proper functioning of the site Session Hotel.si
cc_analytics Persistent Stores your cookie settings. 12 months Hotel.si
cc_neccessary Persistent Stores your cookie settings. 12 months Hotel.si


Other cookies
Cookie name Type Description Expiry Service
_fbp Marketing Tracking website traffic 3 months Facebook
_gat_gtag_UA_ Analytical Monitoring of statistics and anonymized advertising. 1 minute Google Anayltics
_gid Analytical It is used to identify unique visitors to our site. 1 day Google Anayltics
_uetsid Marketing Tracking website traffic. 1 day Google Tag Manager
_uetvid Marketing Tracking website traffic. 15 days Google Tag Manager